HomeFootballTexas Sports Writers Association’s 2023 Class 2A all-state high school football team

Texas Sports Writers Association’s 2023 Class 2A all-state high school football team

Date:

Related stories

spot_imgspot_img

Texas A&M signee Terry Bussey is among the selections who highlight the Texas Sports Writers Association’s 2023 Class 2A all-state high school football teams.

Bussey, a quarterback at Timpson, was one of the association’s selections for 2A player of the year. Albany defensive lineman Adam Hill was the other honoree. Both players led their respective programs to UIL state championships at the end of the campaign.

Hill, a Texas Tech signee, was a key piece of Albany’s 2A Division II state title-winning program. He finished out the season with 60 total tackles, 29 quarterback pressures and 29 tackles for loss. Bussey led Timpson to the 2A Division I title, closing out a campaign that saw him post 2,691 yards passing while rushing for 1,585 yards. He also accounted for 60 total touchdowns.

The Dallas Morning News’ area awards for the 2023 season

High School Sports

The latest news, analysis, predictions and more for each season.

Offensive player of the year: Duncanville’s Caden Durham

Defensive player of the year: DeSoto’s Keylan Abrams

Coach, utility player and newcomer of the year

— All-area teams: First, second teams for offense and first, second teams for defense

All-area teams: Honorable mention

All-district lists

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Running backs — Ja’Deriun Bell, Mart, 5-8, 190, Jr.; Edgar DeLuna, Sonora, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Omarion Rasberry, Garrison, 5-10, 181, Sr.

Fullback — Kaegan Ash, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 195, Soph.

All-purpose — Markeydrick Taylor, Chilton, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Wide receivers — Diontay Ramon, Hawley, 6 -3, 180, Sr.; Edward Quinonez, McCamey, 6-2, 165, Jr.

Tight end — Hunter Lackey, Coleman, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Center — (tie) Caleb Strickland, Wellington, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Cadynn Villarreal, Mart, 6-1, 260, Jr.

Tackles — Sir’Isaac Foster, Frankston, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Zane Waggoner, Albany, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Guards — Lanxton Viertel, Albany, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Ramon Rodriguez, Wellington, 5-8, 205, Sr.

Placekicker — Jose Valverde, Granger, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Defense

Linemen — Adam Hill, Albany, 6-2, 212, Sr.; JaCayden Adams, Timpson, 5-11, 190, Sr.; James Jimenez, Refugio, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Tyler Lane, Timpson, 5-11, 187, Sr.; Gentry Caldwell, Brackettville, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Linebackers — Byce Braden, Stratford, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Kaleb Brown, Refugio, 5-9, 180, Sr.; X’Zavlon Taylor, Chilton, 5-11, 180, Soph.; Jaxson Hoel, Albany, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Defensive backs — Reed Patterson, Collinsville, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Clayton Stembridge, Tolar, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Ernest Campbell, Refugio, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Cason Fairchild, Albany, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Punter — Isaiah Redd, Chilton, 5-11, 210, Sr.

Returner — Sklar Pipkin, Lovelady, 6-3, 170, Sr.

Utility — Buck Powell, Hico, 5-10, 165, Jr.

Offensive player of the year — Bussey, Timpson

Defensive player of the year — Hill, Albany

Coach of the Year — Kerry Therwhanger, Timpson

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Logan Jenkins, Collinsville, 5-11, 135, Sr.

Running backs — Tank Scott, Bremond, 5-8, 170, Soph.; Colby Springer, Dawson, 6-0, 185, Sr.; J.J. Garner, Timpson, Jr.

Fullback — Jordan King, Refugio, 5-9, 205, Jr.

All-purpose — A.J. Donnell, Frankston, 6-2, 175, Soph.

Wide receivers — Cason Fairchild, Albany, 6-0, 170, Sr.; (tie) Derek Lancaster, Three Rivers, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Jayden Edwards, Overton, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Tight end — Camden Ables, Hawley, 6-3, 215, fr.

Center — Colton Bosse, Chilton, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Tackles — Dougie Farrell, Refugio, 5-10, 220, Sr.; James Wright, Centerville, 6-5, 320, Sr.

Guards — Cason Serna, Tioga, 5-11, 230, Jr.; (tie) Gavin Pollard, Garrison, 6-1, 245, Jr.; Albert Nunez, New Deal, 6-1, 210, Jr.

Placekicker — Armando Chavez, Mart, 5-6, 164, Sr.

Defense

Linemen — MaClane Minor, Bremond, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Drew Anderle, Windthorst, 5-9, 201, Sr.; Asher Price, Honey Grove, 6-3, 215, Jr.; (tie) Karston Long, Stratford, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Monte Swaner, Mart, 6-0, 275, Sr.

Linebackers — D.J. Cooks, Tenaha, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Gael Carrizales, Bremond, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Kash Fletcher, Overton, Sr.; (tie) Je’Mere Hartsfield, Marlin, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Drake Owens, Tolar, 6-2, 195, Jr.

Defensive backs — Tyler Jones, Chilton, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Sklar Pipkin, Lovelady, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Landon Durst, Panhandle, 5-10, 148, Sr.; Dredrick Owens, Italy, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Punter — Sklar Pipkin, Lovelady, 6-3, 170, Sr.

Returner — Garrison Nation, Tolar, 5-9, 180, Sr.

Utility — (tie) Cayden Herron, Wolfe City, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Briley Montgomery, Garrison, 5-7, 165, Sr.

Third team

Offense

Quarterback — (tie) Keagan Ables, Hawley, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Armando Lujan, Sunray, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Running backs — Dha’Corian Evans, Chilton, 5-11, 170, fr.; Dayvian Skinner, Lovelady, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Ivan McCann, Roscoe, 5-11, 215, Jr.

Fullback — JD Black, Garrison, 6-3, 215, Sr.

All-purpose — Julio Valdez, Stratford, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Wide receivers — Isaac Redd, Chilton, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Amare Burton, Timpson, 5-10, 169, Sr.

Tight end — Ethan Nevarez, Wellington, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Center — (tie) Brady Davis, Beckville, 5-10, 228, Sr.; Weston Pavlik, Weimar, 6-1, 230, Sr.

Tackles — Jacob Martinez, Sonora, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Levi LaGrone, Beckville, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Guards — Drew Anderle, Windthorst, 5-9, 201, Sr.; (tie) Tyler Gilchrist, Lovelady, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Jacob Gray, Holland, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Placekicker — JT Reagen, Garrison, 5-9, 165, fr.

Defense

Linemen — Brody Mahan, Honey Grove, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Landan Henry, Cayuga, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Layne Gisler, Falls City, 5-9, 185, Sr.; (tie) Dylan Holt, Ganado, 5-11, 195, Sr. Cam Phillips, Riesel, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Linebackers — Garrett Trevino, Collinsville, 5-10, 220, Jr.; Levi Beavers, Honey Grove, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Clancy Osbourn, Mason, 5-11, 195, Soph.; Brayson Choate, Panhandle, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Defensive backs — Caden Gaton, Nocona, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Jordan Harrison, Shiner, 5-8, 140, Sr.; Ja’Tyrian Moore, Tenaha, 5-10, 160, Sr.; (tie) Carson Keller, Hico, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Joshua Rios, Forsan, Sr.

Punter — Tyler Jones, Chilton, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Returner — Ernest Campbell, Refugio, 5-7, 150, Sr.

Utility — Logan Burles, Ganado, 5-7, 145, fr.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterbacks — J’Koby Williams, Beckville, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Bryce Braden, Stratford, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Kelan Brown, Refugio, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Brandon Felix, La Villa, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Brayden Loyd, Seymour, Jr.; De’Montrel Medlock, Mart, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Broxton Robinson, Panhandle, 6-1, 185, Soph.; Caden Soliz, Three Rivers, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Isaac Blessing, Tolar, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Bryce Ullman, Ganado, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Running backs — Keymd Faciane, Wink, fr.; Zane Garvin, Tahoka, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Xavier Jiminez, Lockney, Jr.; Tyson Michel, Axtell, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Andrew Newman, Centerville, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Anthony Powell, Celeste, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Fullbacks — Brent Bouldin, Coleman, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Zantayl Holley, Centerville, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Brenner Kurtz, Woodsboro, 6-2, 200, Sr.

All-purpose — Coldyn Horn, Axtell, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Jamarquis Johnson, Rosebud-Lott, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Christian Michalek, Holland, Jr.; Ja’Tyrian Moore, Tenaha, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Zach Norrell, Weimar, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Wide receivers — Matthew Behrens, Tolar, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Dawson Bennett, Sunray, 5-6, 145, Jr.; Landon Durst, Panhandle, 5-10, 148, Sr.; Hastin Easley, Dawson, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Isaiah Hawkins, Overton, Sr.; Rylan Newman, Collinsville, 5-11.5, 170, Sr.; Dredrick Owens, Italy, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Brady Woodrome, Valley Mills, 5-7, 140, Sr.; Seth Wilcox, Roscoe, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Tight ends — Wyatt Sutton, Alba-Golden Jr.; Lane Uttley, Stratford, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Centers — Erik Castillo, Lovelady, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Nick Cox, Collinsville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Grayson Ellis, Wink, Jr.; Zach Keith, Ralls, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Hunter Morawietz, Falls City, 5-10, 240, Jr.; Elijiah Samaniego, Sonora, Sr.

Tackles — Kenneth Hayes, Marlin, Sr.; Matthew McPherson, Overton, Sr.; Jose Sanchez, Johnson City, Jr.; Jack Sinclair, Panhandle, 6-2, 208, Soph.

Guards — Keaton Crowley, Centerville, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Vance Fletcher, Overton, Jr.; Jorge Salas, Coleman, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Jesse Traxler, Garrison, 5-10, 230, Sr.

Placekickers — Jose Arzola, Holland, Sr.; Ravel Marquez, Wolfe City, Jr.; Leon Mendoza, Floydada, 5-6, 135, Jr.

Defense

Linemen — Gavan Brookshire, Panhandle, 6-1, 230, Soph.; Kobe Burton, Flatonia, Sr.; Cutter Cain, Tolar, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Luis Calderon, Sunray, 6-4, 365, Sr.; Cash Clark, Tolar, 6-0, 215, Jr.; Terrelle Easterling, Lovelady, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Creed Frerich, Wink, 6-0, 150, Sr.; Zantayl Holley, Centerville, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Zach Keith, Ralls, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Brysen Maxwell-Steele, Marlin, Soph.; Ethan Nevarez, Wellington, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Eddy Ray Mendoza, Wink, 5-8, Jr.; Cole Spalek, Woodsboro, 6-2, 210, Jr.; James Steglich, Holland, Jr.; Alfred Wilkerson, Cooper, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Linebackers — Calan Castles, Beckville, 6-3, 220,, Sr.; Hastin Easley, Dawson, 6-3, 185, Sr. Chase Edwards, Granger, 6-1, 184, Sr.; Jackson Jones, Wellington, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Slade Martin, New Deal, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Pratt McLain, Gruver, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Hudson Morgan, Wink, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Christian Moy, Falls City, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Jaxon Riddle, Tolar, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Tyler Rogers, Frankston, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Sutten Silerio, Mason, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Julio Valdez, Stratford, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Aydan Villalba, Ralls, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Defensive backs — Stephen Cowan, Gruver, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Dylan Ford, Sonora, Jr.; Jordan Flores, Mabank, Sr.; Nixon Folk, Wellington, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Aiden Harris, Beckville, 5-9, 140, Jr.; Conlan Lemay, Frankston, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Cameron Lennon, Alba-Golden, Jr.; Zach Norrell, Weimar, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Markell Smith, Cooper, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Ryne Todd, Mason, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Angel Zapata, Iraan, Sr.

Find more high school sports coverage from The Dallas Morning News here.

Sign up for our FREE HS newsletter

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here