HomeBasketballHigh School Basketball: Abilene, Big Country top performers for Nov. 28-Dec. 2

High School Basketball: Abilene, Big Country top performers for Nov. 28-Dec. 2

Date:

Related stories

spot_imgspot_img

TOP PERFORMERS FOR TUESDAY, NOV. 28

Kam Gray, Abilene Cooper

Gray scored a game-high 21 points to lead the Cougars past No. 11 4A Lubbock Estacado 61-57 in double overtime in a non-district game Tuesday at Cougar Gym. Gray scored four points and Nhoj Henry five in the final overtime period to deal the Matadors (3-1) their first loss.

Jordan Willis, Abilene Cooper

Willis followed Gray with 15 points, including five of the Coogs’ six points in the first overtime, in the upset win over the Matadors.

Brooks Reese, Abilene High

Reese scored a game-high 18 points in the Eagles’ 51-41 victory over Sweetwater in a non-district game Tuesday in Sweetwater.

Malik Brown, Sweetwater

Brown led the Mustangs with 13 points in the loss to the Eagles.

Caiden Smith, Sweetwater

Smith chipped in 10 points as the Mustangs fell to Abilene High.

Dai’Jon Booker, Clyde

Booker scored a game-high 22 points as Clyde edged Early 45-43 in a non-district game Tuesday in Clyde.

Kamden Gamblin, Early

Gamblin matched Booker with a game-high 22 points in the Longhorns’ loss to the Bulldogs.

More: High School Football High School Football: Abilene High, Aledo clash in battle of state titans

More: High School Basketball Texas Association of Basketball Coaches, High School State Rankings, Nov. 27

Blake Abila, Knox City

Abila scored a game-high 20 points as the Greyhounds opened the season with a 61-50 win over Munday in a non-district game.

Devin Guillory, Knox City

Guillory added 19 points in the Greyhounds’ win over the Moguls. Bryson Callaway added 13.

Talan Collins, Munday

Collins led the Moguls with 17 points, and Connor Willison had 11 in the loss to Knox City.

Boyd Cox, Coahoma

Cox led Coahoma with 15 points in the Bulldogs’ 54-48 win over Grady in a non-district game Tuesday in Coahoma.

Landon Wells, Coahoma

Wells followed Cox with 14 points in the Bulldogs’ win, while Ryan Shifflett added 11.

GIRLS

J’Lee Sloan, Abilene Cooper

Sloan scored a game-high 19 points as the Lady Cougars rolled past Midland Greenwood 72-34 in a non-district game Tuesday at Cougar Gym.

Jazlyn Hatcher, Abilene Cooper

Hatcher matched Sloan with a game-high 19 points in the Lady Coogs’ win over the Lady Rangers.

Alliyah Ralston, Abilene Cooper

Ralston scored 17 points in the Lady Coogs’ win.

Kyla Kelley, Abilene Wylie

Kelley poured in a game 20 points to spark the Lady Bulldogs past Midland High 48-33 in a non-district game Tuesday at Bulldog Gym.

Samia Cooper, Abilene High

Cooper scorched Snyder for a game-high 23 points in a 57-53 win over the Lady Tigers in the non-district game Tuesday in Snyder.

Myra Thomas, Abilene High

Thomas pitched in 11 points in the Lady Eagles’ win over Snyder.

Iverie Castillion, Snyder

Castillion led the Lady Tigers with 14 points in a 57-53 loss to Abilene High on Tuesday in Snyder.

Jaden Baxter, Knox City

Baxter scored a game-high 10 points as the Lady Greyhounds beat Munday 52-27 in the non-district game Tuesday in Knox City.

Brynn Rodgers, Coahoma

Rodgers scored 20 points – just three shy of Grady’s total as a team – to lead Coahoma past the Lady Cats 61-23 in the non-district game Tuesday in Coahoma.

TUESDAY, NOV. 28, BOXES

BOYS

Abilene Cooper 61, Lubbock Estacado 57 (2 OT)

Estacado … 14 … 12 … 13 … 7 … 6 … 5 – 57

Cooper … 22 … 11 … 6 … 7 … 6 … 9 – 61

LUBBOCK ESTACADO (3-1) – Shakure Wilbon 15, Bobby Ross 14, Moses Stephenson 8, Devoryea Boyd 6, Tim Perez 5, Davion Taylor 4, Antonio Willis 2 Cedric Ross 2, Keyshawn Harris 1.

ABILENE COOPER (2-3) – Kam Gray 21, Jordan Willis 15, Eliel Buntu 8, Nhoj Henry 7, Eric Tonche 7, Jaden Carrillo 3.

NON-DISTRICT

Abilene High 51, Sweetwater 41

Abilene … 18 … 9 … 10 … 14 – 51

Sweetwater … 16 … 9 … 5 … 11 – 41

ABILENE HIGH (5-1) – Brooks Reese 18, Josh Melson 7, Jatyran Smith 4, Carter Wyatt 4, Eric Salazar 2, Tyson Thompson 2, Mario Berry 2.

SWEETWATER (0-4) – Malik Brown 13, Caiden Smith 10, Jadyn Forbes 5, Darwin Blueford 5, Roman Camacho 4, Ayden Costillo 3, Amare Arevalo 2.

NON-DISTRICT

Clyde 45, Early 43

Early … 3 … 14 … 11 … 15 – 43

Clyde … 12 … 15 … 13 … 5 – 45

EARLY (1-1) – Kamden Gamblin 22, Andrew Caten 8, D. Adams 5, Rohyn Price 4, Alex Perez 2, Will Prochaska 2,

CLYDE (2-0) – Dai’Jon Booker 22, Landon Yates 8, Austin Berry 6, Gage Womack 5, Jerrett Jeffers 4.

NON-DISTRICT

Knox City 61, Munday 50

Munday … 13 … 13 … 15 … 9 – 50

Knox City … 13 … 15 … 26 … 9 – 61

MUNDAY (2-3) – Talan Collins 17, Connor Willison 11, L.J. Garcia 9, Jariyis Williams 6, Haiden Bowman 3, Mance Phillips 2, A.J. Diaz 2.

KNOX CITY (1-0) – Blake Abila 20, Devin Guillory 19, Bryson Callaway 13, Tristin Baxter 7, Nicholas Trevino 4.

NON-DISTRICT

Coahoma 54, Grady 48

Grady … 11 … 15 … 14 … 8 – 48

Coahoma … 18 … 12 … 13 … 11 – 54

GRADY (1-1) – Cooper Sims 24, Hunter Blaylock 10, Cyle Taylor 5, P. Weitzel 4, Ben Parker 2, Hunter McAnally 2, Hagan McDonnell 1.

COAHOMA (2-1) – Boyd Cox 15, Landon Wells 14, Ryan Shifflett 11, Jayden Henderson 6, Austin Perkins 4, Owen Richardson 2, Javen Mendoza 2.

GIRLS

NON-DISTRICT

Abilene Cooper 72, Midland Greenwood 34

Greenwood … 10 … 7 … 10 … 7 – 34

Cooper … 19 … 19 … 16 … 18 – 72

MIDLAND GREENWOOD (2-7) – Grace Franks 10, Emily Jones 6, Kobi Strickland 6, Brooklyn Tiemann 5, Calli McDonald 4, Farah Klesner 3.

ABILENE COOPER (4-6) – J’Lee Sloan 19, Jazlyn Hatcher 19, Alliyah Ralston 17, Ciara Jackson 5, Jayda Jones 5, Mya Chavez 3, Ayanna De Leon 2, Jaedah Titus 1.

NON-DISTRICT

Abilene Wylie 48, Midland High 33

Midland … 9 … 6 … 7 … 11 – 33

Wylie … 10 … 15 … 18 … 5 – 48

MIDLAND HIGH (5-4) – Kaden Young 20, Briana Tarango 7, Izabella Campos 3, Jess Ikporo 2, Angela Abril 1.

ABILENE WYLIE (5-4) – Kyla Kelley 20, Camri Travis 9, Joyah Maroney 8, Hope Willis 4, Presley Rasmussen 4, Alexis LaCroix.

NON-DISTRICT

Abilene High 57, Snyder 53

Abilene … 14 … 25 … 9 … 9 – 57

Snyder … 14 … 8 … 14 … 14 – 53

ABILENE HIGH (8-6) – Samia Cooper 23, Myra Thomas 11, Mac Baker 8, Grace Jordan 6, Samara Padgitt 4, Taryn Moore 3, Iyonna Green 2.

SNYDER (3-7) – Iverie Castillion 14, Addison Ulm 8, Jasmine Hernandez 6, Avery Murray 4, Neveah Torres 4, Jessica Crawford 4, Peyten Grope 4, Lynnzy Escobedo 3, Eliana Quiroz 2, Jayci Medrano 1.

NON-DISTRICT

Knox City 52, Munday 27

Munday … 14 … 7 … 3 … 3 – 27

Knox City … 11 … 12 … 17 … 12 – 52

MUNDAY – Oliva Myers 6, Kinslee Carver 6, Kamryn Rocha 5, Mackinzi Castille 5, Alyannah Garza 5.

KNOX CITY (2-1) – Jaden Baxter 10, Paisley Morrow 8, E. Abila 8, Grayson Utley 6, Madison Espinosa 6, Mona Hacker 4, Reyna Alvarez 4, Naveah Martinez 2.

NON-DISTRICT

COAHOMA 61, GRADY 23

Grady … 0 … 6 … 9 … 8 – 23

Coahoma … 7 … 17 … 26 … 11 — 61

GRADY (1-3) – Samantha Griffin 7, Tatum North 5, Emma Parker 5, Amaja Najera 4, Miah Muniz 2.

COAHAOMA (5-3) – Brynn Rodgers 20, Bree Lewis 9, Cayhill Lewis 9, Isabella Cox 8, Madisyn Renteria 7, Baylor Wright 4, Kaedyn Lee 2, Gaby Cox 2.

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here